NExpress Catalog

Access your library account:

eBooks and Audiobooks

KS-EZ-Library

Library Hours

809 1st Ave E Horton KS 66439
--------785-486-3326--------
Mon 1:00 - 7:00
Tues 9:00 - 1:00 and
..........4:00 - 7:00
Wed 1:00 - 7:00
Thur 1:00 - 7:00
Fri 1:00 - 7:00
Sat 9:00 - 1:00

Holidays

The Library will be closed for the following holidays:
Jan 1 - New Year's Day
May 25 - Memorial Day
July 4 - 4th of July
Sep 1 - Labor Day
Oct 12 - Columbus Day
Nov 26 - Thanksgiving
Nov 27 - Thanksgiving
Dec 24 - Christmas
Dec 25 - Christmas
Dec 31 - New Year's Eve

Juvenile

2015 Additions

Stink The Incredible Shrinking Kid – Megan McDonald (J)

Baseball Fever – Sindy McKay (ER)

He Bear She Bear – Stan and Jan Berenstain (ER)

On the Farm – (B)

Tino the Tortoise – Carolyn Ahern (E)

I Love You, Dad – Iris Hiskey (E)

I’m a Big Brother –  Joanna Cole (E)

A Day with Dad – Bo R. Holmberg (E)

Kids Knitting – Melanie Falick (J)

Four Seasons for Little People – Dr. Jerry Ballard (E)

Dinosaur Hunt – David Catrow (ER)

SWING! – Rufus Butler Seder (B)

Ribbiting Tales – Nancy Springer (J)

My Life as a Fifth-grade Comedian Elizabeth Levy (J)

Captain Underpants and the Big, Bad Battle of the Bionic Booger Boy Part 1:  The Nasty Nostril Nuggets – Dav Pilkey (J)

Captain Underpants and the Big Bad Battle of the Bionic Booger Boy Part 2:  The Revenge of the Ridiculous Robo-boogers – Dav Pilkey (J)

Captain Underpants and the Wrath of the Wicked Wedgie Woman – Dav Pilkey (J)

Captain Underpants and the Perilous Plot of Professor Poopypants – Dav Pilkey (J)

Ten Tiny Tadpoles – Debbie Tarbett (B)

Insect – Penelope Arlon (E)

Bird – Penelope Arlon (E)

Dealing with Addition – Lynette Long (J)

The Story of the Little Mole Who Went in Search of Whodunit –  Werner Holzwarth (E)

Knot Again – Margaret A. Hartelius (J)

All Different Now – Angela Johnson (E)

Red Pizzas for a Blue Count – Geronimo Stilton (J)

Star Wars:  Beware the Dark Side – Simon Beecroft (J)

Star Wars:  Epic Battles – Simon Beecroft (J)

Star Wars:  The Story of Darth Vader – Catherine Saunders (J)

The Spider Sapphire Mystery – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue in the Old Album – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue in the Crumbling Wall – Carolyn Keene (J)

Mystery of the Glowing Eye – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Hidden Staircase – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Double Jinx Mystery – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Great Good Summer – Liz Garton Scanlon (J)

Amulet Firelight – Kazu Kibuishi (J)

Cheer Choice – Jane Maddox (J)

Dance Team Dilemma – Jake Maddox (J)

Gymnastics Jitters – Jake Maddox (J)

Horseback Hurdles – Jake Maddox (J)

Rebound Time – Jake Maddox (J)

Soccer Surprise – Jake Maddox (J)

Softball Surprise – Jake Maddox (J)

Volleyball Victory – Jake Maddox (J)

The Night before Mother’s Day – Natasha Wing (ER)

Ultra Maniac – Wataru Yoshizumi (J)

Celebrate Memorial Day – Amy Hayes (E)

Jasmine – Randy Houk (E)

Dog Donovan – Diana Hendry (E)

Which Plants Eats Meat?  – Southwestern Company (J)

Hank Zipper – Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver (J)

Twelve Minutes to Midnight – Christopher Edge (J)

Meet Rebecca – Jacqueline Denbar Greene  (J)

Kaya’s Escape – Janet Shaw (J)

Animal Architects:  How Shellmakers Build Their Amazing Homes – W. Wright Robinson (J)

365 Nature Crafts & Activities – Karen E. Bledsoe (J)

My Dog Never Says Please – Suzanne Williams (E)

Do Cowboys Ride Bikes? -Kathy Tucker (E)

Little Loon and Papa – Toni Buzzeo (E)

Little Monkey Lost – Keith DuQuette (E)

The Clue of the Black Keys – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue in the Crossword Cipher – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Message in the Hollow Oak – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Whispering Statue – Carolyn Keene (J)

House of Robots: Robots Go Wild – James Patterson (J)

I Survived The Hindenburg Disaster, 1937 – Lauren Tarshis (J)

Shadows of the Silver Screen – Christopher Edge (J)

The Doll Graveyard – Lois Ruby (J)

The Accidental After Life of Thomas Marsden – Emma Trevayne (J)

Changes for Samantha – Valerie Tripp (J)

Meet Kit – Valerie Tripp (J)

Tigers at Twilight – Mary Pope Osborne (J)

Pirates Past Noon – Mary Pope Osborne (J)

The Knight at Dawn – Mary Pope Osborne (J)

Midnight on the Moon – Mary Pope Osborne (J)

Poppy and Rye – AVI (J)

Rabbit Ears – Amber Stewart (E)

Here Comes the Easter Cat – Deborah Underwood (E)

Treasure Hunters:  Secret of the Forbidden City – James Patterson (J)

Peter and the Secret of Rundoon – Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson (J)

Nat Turner:  Slave Revolt Leader – Terry Bisson (J)

Paintball Invasion – Jake Maddox (J)

Linebacker Block Jake Maddox (J)

Snowboard Duel – Jake Maddox (J)

Board Rebel – Jake Maddox (J)

Speedway Switch – Jake Maddox (J)

Go-Kart Rush – Jake Maddox (J)

Off  the Bench – Jake Maddox (J)

Skateboard Struggle – Jake Maddox (J)

Playing Forward – Jake Maddox (J)

BMX Challenge – Jake Maddox (J)

Speed Receiver – Jake Maddox (J)

Kart Crash – Jake Maddox (J)

On the Line – Jake Maddox (J)

The Ghost of Blackwood Hall – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Secret of Shadow Ranch – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Secret of Red Gate Farm – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue in the Diary – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Haunted Showboat – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue in the Jewel Box – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Moonstone Castle Mystery – Carolyn Keene (J)

Mystery of the Tolling Bell – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Secret of the Wooden Lady – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue of the Tapping Feet – Carolyn Keene (J)

Mystery of the Moss-covered Mansion – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Mystery of the 99 Steps – Carolyn Keene (J)

Star Wars:  The Phantom Menace – Patricia C. Wrede (J)

Star Wars:  The Rise and Fall of Darth Vader – Ryder Wynham (J)

Star Wars:  The Life and Legend of Obi-wan Kenobi – Ryder Windham (J)

Star Wars:  A New Hope:  The Life of Luke Skywalker – Ryder Windham (J)

ABC, LEARN WITH ME (Play Away) (E)

The Gingerbread Man – retold by Mairi Mackinnon (E)

Five-Minute Tales for SIX Year Olds (E)

Tales from a NOT-SO Perfect Pet Sitter – Rachel Renee Russell (J)

Diary of a Wimpy Kid Old School – Jeff Kinney (J)

The Sword of Summer – Rick Riordan (J)

Amazing Snakes – Sarah L. Thomson (ER)

Red Dog – Bill Wallace (J)

The Secret of the Fairies – Thea Stilton (J)

The Secret of the Snow – Thea Stilton (J)

Nancy Clancy Secret Admirer – Jane O’Connor (J)

The Last Olympian – Rick Riordan (J)

Saving Money – Mary Firestone (ER)

Uncovering the Mysterious Woolly Mammoth -Michael and Beverly Oard (J)

Nancy’s Mysterious Letter – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Sign of the Twisted Candles – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Whispering Statue – Carolyn Keene (J)

Mystery of the Brass-Bound Trunk – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Secret in the Old Attic – Carolyn Keene (J)

We Are Patriots-Hope’s Revolutionary War Diary – Kristiana Gregory (J)

The Journal of Jasper Jonathan Pierce -A Pilgrim Boy – Ann Rinaldi (J)

Seeds of Hope -The Gold Rush Diary of Susanna Fairchild – Kristiana Gregory (J)

The Journal of Douglas Allen Deeds: The Donner Party Expedition – Rodman Philbrick (J)

One Eye Laughing, the Other Weeping-The Diary of Julie Weiss – Barry Denenberg (J)

When Christmas Comes Again -The World War I Diary of Simone Spencer – Beth Seidel Levine (J)

Our Strange New Land-Elizabeth’s Diary Jamestown, Virginia 1609 – Patricia Hermes (J)

A Coal Miner’s Bride-The Diary of Anetka Kaminska – Susan Campbell Bartoletti (J)

So Far from Home-The Diary of Mary Driscoll, an Irish Mill Girl – Barry Denenberg (J)

Look to the Hills-The Diary of Lozette Moreau, a French Slave Girl – Patricia C. McKissack (J)

The Secret of the Old Clock/The Hidden Staircase – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Bungalow Mystery – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Secret of Red Gate Farm – Carolyn Keene (J)

Night of the Howling Dog – Graham Salisbury (J)

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda – Tom Angleberger (J)

Loom Magic XTREME! – John McCann et. al (J)

Farmer Will  Allen and the GROWING TABLE – jACQUELING bRIGGS MARTIN (J)

Santa Is Coming to Kansas – Steve Smallman (E)

Bluebird – Lindsey Yankey (E)

The Popularity Papers – Amy Ignatow

Granny Torrelli Makes Soup – Sharon Creech (J)

The Mystery of the Fire Dragon – Carolyn Keene (J)

Is Your Mama a Llama? – Deborah Guarino (E)

Percy Jackson’s Greek Heroes – Rick Riordan (J)

Mystery of Crocodile Island – Nancy Keene (J)

The Phantom of Pine Hill – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue of the Whistling Bagpipes – Carolyn Keene (J)

The Clue of the Dancing Puppet – Carolyn Keene (J)

Into the Volcano – Don Wood (J)

Mouse House Hunter – Geronimo Stilton (J)

Marie Antoinette – Kathryn Lasky (JB)

Anastasia – Carolyn Meyer (JB)

Joan of Arc – Kathleen Kudlinski (JB)

How to Master Money – Ingrid Roper (J)

Middle School Just My Rotten Luck – James Patterson (J)

Lulu Goes to Witch School – Jane O’Connor (ER)

Spooky Bunny Tales – Rosemary Wells (E)

Mathemania – Raymond Blum (J)

El Mago de Oz – L. Frank Baum (J SP)

I Survived the Joplin Tornado – Lauren Tarshis (J)

Avatar The Last Airbender (1)– Michael Dante DiMartino & Bryan Konietzko (GN)

Avatar The Last Airbender (5) – Michael Dante DiMartino & Bryan Konietzko (GN)

Avalon High Coronation – Meg Cabot (J)

Big Nate Makes the Grade – Lincoln Pierce (J)

The Very Sleepy Sloth – Andrew Murray (E)

The Camping Trip That Changed America – Barb Rosenstock (E)

Walking the Bridge of Your Nose – Michael Rosen (E)

A Cow, a Bee, a Cookie, and Me – Meredith Hooper (E)

Sports Illustrated Kids:   In Your Face 3-D – David E. Klutho (J)

Kingdom Hearts 2 – Shiro Amano (GN)

Kingdom Hearts 1 – Shirto Amano (GN)

Mountain Bikes –  Janet Cook (J)

Bigfoot – Paul Thiesen (J)

STEM Guides to Sports Kay Robertson (J)

Tales of Famous Heroes – Peter and Connie Roop (J)

My Dog Is a Hero – Anita Ganeri (J)

Heroes for My Son – Brad Meltzer (J)

Fire in the Forest – Samantha Brooke (ER)

The Scoop on Ice Cream! – Bonnie Williams (J)

Train Travel – Deborah Lock (ER)

Cliffhanger! – Laura Buller (J)

Tracking – Laura Buller (J)

Mind-blowing Makeup in Special Effects – Danielle S, Hammelef (J)

Elephant Twins – Richard Sobol (J)

Butterflies – Marie Ferguson Delano (J)

Duct tape Mania – Amanda Formaro (J)

Reindeer – Dee Phillips (J)

Bobcat – Meish Goldish (J)

 

Thea Stilton and the Lost Letters – Geronimo Stilton (J)

Dear Dumb Diary: Live Each Day to the Dumbest – Jamie Kelly (J)

The Adventures of Harold and the Purple Crayon – Crockett Johnson (J)

Night of the Ninjas – Mary Pope Osborne (J)

Ninjas and Samurai – Mary Pope Osborne (J)

Heroes for All Times – Mary Pope Osborne J)

Fancy Nancy:  My Family History – Jane O’Connor (ER)

The Adventures of Daniel Boom Loud Boy:  Grow Up – D. J. Steinberg (J)

Fly Guy Presents Firefighters – Tedd Arnold (ER)

The Avengers – Alex Irvine (J)

Planes Fire & Rescue:  Brave Firefighters – Apple Jordan (ER)

Marvel Spider-Man & Friends – Marvel (B)

Meet Spiderman – Michi Fujimoto (B)

Fire in the Forest – Samantha Brooke (E)

How Animals Sleep – Emily C. Dawson (ER)

How Animals Find Water – Emily C. Dawson (ER)

Where Animals Live – Emily C. Dawson (ER)

Animals with Speed – Heather Adamson (ER)

Animal Clothing – Emily C. Dawson (ER)

Birds and Trees – Emily C. Dawson (ER)

Ocean Animals – Emily C. Dawson (ER)

Bird Nests – Heather Adamson (ER)

Big Animals – Heather Adamson (ER)

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate DiCamillo (J)

Cat’s Cradle – Camilia Gryski (NF)

Pharrell Williams – Marie Morreale (JB)

Easy to Make Puppets – Mabel Duch (J)

Horses & Ponies Sandy Randsford (J)

Thirteen-Lines Ground Squirrels – J. Clark Sawyer (E)

Garden Animals – David West (E)

Celebrate Memorial Day – Amy Hayes (E)

The Seasons’ Colors How They Change – Joyce Markovics (E)

Meet the Fireman – Joyce Jeffries (E)

 

Fly Guy Presents Insects – Tedd Arnold (ER)

Fly Guy Presents Dinosaurs – Tedd Arnold (ER)

Big Nate Lives It Up – Lincoln Peirce (J)

The Viking’s Revenge:  Warrior Heroes – Benjamin Hulme-Cross (J)

The Samurai’s Assassin:  Warrior Heroes – Benjamin Hulme-Cross (J)

The Knight’s Enemies:  Warrior Heroes – Benjamin Hulme-Cross (J)

The Gladiator’s Victory:  Warrior Heroes – Benjamin Hulme-Cross (J)

Cardboard – Doug TenNapel (GN)

Hero – Sarah Lean (F)

The Jumbies – Tracey Baptise (F)

Who Was Harriet Beecher Stowe? – Ddana Meachen Rau (JB)

High Time for Heroes – Mary Pope Osborne (F)

The Big Bad Wolf and the Robot Pig – Laura North (ER)

Digger and Daisy Go to the Zoo – Judy Young (ER)

Little Pony:  Ponies Love Pets! – Emily C. Hughes (ER)

Baby Ducks – Christina Leaf (ER)

Earthworms – Megan Borgert-Spaniol (ER)

Skunks – Emily Green (ER)

Owls – Kari Schuetz (ER)

Wolves – Emily Green (ER)

I Am Water – Jean Marzollo (E)

Trade and Commerce in the Ancient World – Paul Challen et. al. (J)

Arts and Cultures in the Ancient World – Paul Challen et. al. (J)

Government in the Ancient World – Paul Challen et. al. (J)

Communication in the Ancient World  – Paul Challen et. al. (J)

Religion in the Ancient World – Paul Challen et. al. (J)

Anyone Can Draw – Barrington Barber (J)

Taylor Swift – Marie Morreale (JB)

Journey to the Sun – Max Koehler (J)

The World of the Microscope – Kuo Keng Chang et. al. (J)

Crafts for Kids Who Are Wild about Reptiles – Kathy Ross (J)

Simple Science Says:  Take One Mirror – Melvin Berger (J)

Where Does Electricity Come From? – Angelo Gangemi (J)

The Bald Eagle – Maria Nelson (J)

Bugs That Bite:  Fleas – Megan Kopp (J)

Dangerous Jobs:  Special Forces Operator -Chris Bowman (J)

Dangerous Jobs:  Ice Road Trucker – Nick Gordon (J)

Investigating UFOs and ALIENS – Therese Shea (J)

The Unexplained Ghosts – Adam Stone (J)

Rainbows – David Whitfield (J)

Incredibly Insane Sports:  Rodeo – Jessica Cohn (J)

Horses – Lisa Regan (J)

The Unexplained:  The Bermuda Triangle – Adam Stone (J)

The Unexplained :  Crop Circles – Kraig Helstrom

The Pony Express – Gary Jeffrey (J)

Hunting with Shotguns – Annie Wendt Hemstock (J)

Substitute Creature – Charles Gilman (J)

Teacher’s Pest – Charles Gilman (J)

The Slither Sisters – Charles Gilman (J)

Professor Gargoyle – Charles Gilman (J)

What the Moon Said – Gayle Rosengren (J)

U. S. Landforms – Dana Meachen Rau (J)

The Northeast – Dana Meachen Rau (J)

The West – Dana Meachen Rau (J)

The Midwest – Dana Meachen Rau (J)

The Southeast – Dana Meachen Rau (J)

The Southwest – Dana Meachen Rau (J)

The World’s Most Dangerous Jobs:  Infantry Soldiers – James Nixon (J)

The World’s Most Dangerous Jobs:  War Correspondents – Sbrina Crewe (J)

Jellyfish – Katie Marsico (J)

Animals Helping at Work – Ann O. Squire (J)

Animals Helping after Disasters – Jennifer Zeiger (J)

Animals Helping to Keep the Peace – Tamra Orr (J)

Animals Helping with Healing – Ann O. Squire (J)

North Carolina Basketball – Mary-Lane Kamberg (J)

Lost on a Mountain – Meish Goldish (J)

Animals Helping a Home – Lucia Raatma (J)

Animals Helping to Detect Diseases – Susan H. Gray (J)

See How They Run – Susan E. Goodman and Elwood H. Smith (J)

Who Was Frederick Douglass? – April Jones Prince (J)

Who Was Christopher Columbus?  – Bonnie Bader (J)

Who Was Betsy Ross? – James Buckley Jr. (J)

Who Was Harriet Tubman? – Yona Zeldis McDonough (J)

Who Was Robert E. Lee? – Bonnie Bader (J)

Who Was Paul Revere? – Roberta Edwards (J)

Who Was Abigail Adams? – True Kelley (J)

Who Was Marco Polo? – Joan Holub (J)

 Who Was Clara Barton? – Stephanie Spinner (JB)

Who Was Theodore Roosevelt? – Michael Burgan (JB)

Who Was Susan B. Anthony? – Pam Pollack (JB)

Who Was Henry Ford? – Richard Burgan (JB)

Who Was Ulysses S. Grant? – Megan Stine (JB)

Who Was Walt Disney?  – Whitney Stewart (JB)

Who Was Abraham Lincoln? – Janet B. Pascal (JB)

Who Was Thomas Jefferson? – Dennis Brindell Fraden (JB)

Who Was Ronald Reagan? – Joyce Milton (JB)

Who Was Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart? – Yona Zeldis McDonough (JB)

Who Is Barack Obama?  -Roberta Edwards (JB)

Who Was George Washington? – Roberta Edwards (JB)

Who Was Alexander Graham Bell? – Bonnie Bader (JB)

Balance Keepers:  The Fires of Calderon – Lindsay Cummings (SF)

The Only Game – Mike Lupica (F)

I Survived The Great Chicago Fire, 1871 – Lauren Tarshis (F)

New Nation 1784-1812 – Laura Pratt (J)

First Settlers 1492- 1607 – Simon Rose (J)

Discovery up to the 1500s – Pamela Dell (J)

Colonization 1601-1760 – Megan Kopp (J)

Civil War 1856-1865 – Jack Zayarny (J)

Change and Reform 1814-1860– Jack Zayarny (J)

American Revolution 1754-1784– Helen Lepp Friesen (J)

Westward Expansion 1803-1900s – Steve Goldsworthy (J)

Dear Dumb Diary:  You Can Bet on That – Jim Benton (J)

Dear Dumb Diary:  Nobody’s Perfect.  I’m As Close As It Gets – Jim Benton (J)

Dear Dumb Diary:  What I Don’t Know Might Hurt Me – Jim Benton (J)

Teddy the Ghost Dog of Red Rocks – Jerilynn Henrikson (J)

Rush Revere and the First Patriots – Rush Limbaugh (J)

One Direction:  Where We Are Our Band, Our Story  – ID (J)

Barack Obama – Roberta Edwards (J)

Bad Kitty:  Puppy’s Big Day – Nick Bruel (J)

Dear Dumb Diary, Year Two:  School, Hasn’t This Gone on Long Enough – Jamie Kelly (J)

Dear Dumb Diary, Year Two:  The Super-nice Are Super-annoying – Jamie Kelly (J)

Big Nate:  The Crowd Goes Wild – Lincoln Peirce (J)

The Legend of Korra:  Revolution – Erica David (J)

Horrible Harry in Room 2B – Suzy Kline (J)

McKenna – Mary Casanova (J)

Cover-up – John Feinstein (J)

Stink and the World’s Super-Stinky Sneakers – Megan McDonald (J)

Choppers! Susan E. Goodman and Michael J. Doolittle (J)

Frozen – Victoria Saxon (E)

Frozen: A Tale of Two Sisters – Melissa Lagonegro (ER)

Another Monster at the End of This Book – Jon Stone (B)

Journey to the Blue Moon – Rebecca Rupp (J)

The Report Card – Andrew Clement (J)

Welcome to Moldy Manor – Geronimo Stilton (J)

Caught – Margaret Peterson Haddix (J)